Weighmasters.Net Leaderboard

This leaderboard is in an incentive from Weighmasters.Net to rank anglers outside of their own regions or even their own facets of angling. Tournaments eligible for this specific Leaderboard are:

All tournaments competing in SABAA regionals in the 2017/2018 season. The net effect is that this leaderboard lists the top bass anglers from SABAA regionals in South Africa.

Please contact me directly if you are interested in being the single sponsor of quality prizes for this prestigious Leaderboard and at the same time have your company information appear on this page

Weighmasters Senior Angler of the Year for 2018

POSNAMEPROVINCEFISHWEIGHTOVERALL
1Justy VarkevisserLimpopo 1921.1300131.3330
2Justin De SouzaNorthern Cape 2837.405098.8330
3Martin De KockKwaZulu Natal 2027.770098.6670
4Barry GroveNorth West 3036.320098.5000
5Ruan WahlMpumalanga 3030.150098.5000
6Robbie OlivierKwaZulu Natal 2841.600098.5000
7Reed EastmanLimpopo 3032.771098.1670
8John WickhamMpumalanga 3031.925098.0000
9Brett EdmundsEastern Cape 3025.760097.8330
10Adriaan ZwartsNorth West 3036.240097.6670
11Kamlesh ParbhooNorth West 3034.950097.6670
12Braam WahlMpumalanga 3033.154097.6670
13Luke EberhardtEastern Cape 3024.795097.5000
14Gerhard NortjeLimpopo 3023.699097.5000
15Rob ScorgieFree State 2729.709097.1670
16Hugo LermNorthern Cape 2729.033097.0000
17Jako SteynMpumalanga 3027.210096.8330
18Paul SchluepFree State 3025.140096.8330
19Greg SchluepFree State 3021.220096.6670
20Tony LagesenNorthern Cape 2834.169096.6670
21Wayne EastmanLimpopo 2724.180096.6670
22Pieter EspagGauteng 3033.175096.5000
23Jacques SchoemanFree State 2923.780096.5000
24Andrew NienaberWestern Cape 2429.720096.5000
25Chad AnassisGauteng 3030.240096.1670
26Gary PeterNorthern Cape 2829.007096.1670
27John RhodesWestern Cape 2334.680096.1670
28Nathan WickhamMpumalanga 3027.835096.0000
29Neels BenekeKwaZulu Natal 1821.005096.0000
30Seppie Van Der SpuyWestern Cape 2635.980095.8330
31Vincent De BoerWestern Cape 2430.600095.8330
32Wehan JoubertNorthern Cape 2627.301095.6670
33Zack VersterLimpopo 2618.156095.6670
34Justin KaranMpumalanga 3025.250095.5000
35Bradley CostaEastern Cape 3022.795095.5000
36Lourens MatthysenLimpopo 2722.467095.5000
37Denton CooleyGauteng 3030.440095.3330
38Joe MendesNorthern Cape 2826.672095.3330
39Jaco Du PlessisNorth West 3033.830095.1670
40Chris SpiesNorth West 3031.820095.0000
41Freddie SteynWestern Cape 1417.840095.0000
42Charl EngelbrechtGauteng 3028.645094.8330
43Andreas KyriacoudesLimpopo 2417.501094.8330
44Johann Zwarts JnrNorth West 3030.400094.6670
45Mark GibsonEastern Cape 2921.525094.6670
46Marc BywaterWestern Cape 2430.860094.6670
47Gary HalvorsenGauteng 3029.030094.5000
48Jose Carlos SilvaMpumalanga 3024.320094.5000
49Colin TillEastern Cape 3021.010094.5000
50Michael CannonKwaZulu Natal 2933.765094.5000
51Jonathan Andrew HyemFree State 2819.990094.5000
52Cyril SchwartzEastern Cape 3022.520094.3330
53Tinus BarnardGauteng 2928.005094.3330
54Dominick CalcadaNorthern Cape 1918.329094.3330
55Brian GibbsMpumalanga 3026.035094.1670
56Tristan WickhamMpumalanga 3024.000094.1670
57Hennie SchoemanMpumalanga 2821.265094.1670
58Craig FraserWestern Cape 1113.340094.1670
59Jonathan KirkKwaZulu Natal 2934.685094.0000
60Darryl QuintonNorth West 3027.530093.8330
61Jason HarrisonGauteng 2929.415093.6670
62Tyron MortimerFree State 2519.330093.6670
63Charlton HewittFree State 1816.680093.6670
64Hennie Du PreezNorth West 3029.530093.5000
65Tyrone SchwartzEastern Cape 2820.240093.5000
66Frans SwanepoelGauteng 3026.400093.3330
67Kieron SamkinKwaZulu Natal 2626.560093.3330
68Andrew HolmesEastern Cape 3019.910093.1670
69Kobus RetiefGauteng 3024.850093.0000
70Martin FerreiraMpumalanga 2922.365093.0000
71Morgan HeinEastern Cape 2720.365093.0000
72Ryno RynoNorthern Cape 2522.436093.0000
73Dean BarkerFree State 2218.430093.0000
74Alan KenneyLimpopo 1816.886093.0000
75Louis JoubertLimpopo 1814.222093.0000
76AndreNorth West 3029.690092.8330
77Pierre TheronFree State 2417.840092.8330
78Joubert FickWestern Cape 1926.020092.8330
79Mike St.DareFree State 1919.090092.6670
80Wiehann RaithNorth West 2626.440092.3330
81Bryan LeppanKwaZulu Natal 2830.585092.1670
82John ThompsonFree State 2216.190092.1670
83Jan GreylingNorth West 3034.650092.0000
84Dilano GirodoNorth West 3027.020092.0000
85Johan CloeteGauteng 3026.865092.0000
86Clint LentzEastern Cape 3020.030091.8330
87Wayne KurtenLimpopo 1812.694091.8330
88Koos VisagieGauteng 3023.475091.6670
89Martin AttwellGauteng 2725.150091.6670
90Dean SearleEastern Cape 2520.020091.6670
91Jaco BothaNorth West 3026.560091.5000
92Johann Zwarts SnrNorth West 3026.480091.5000
93Bennie WieseNorthern Cape 2418.673091.5000
94Sean CamonsEastern Cape 2417.740091.3330
95Ulrich CoetzerLimpopo 1910.307091.1670
96Johnny VersterLimpopo 1811.595091.1670
97Kevin HyemFree State 2414.830091.0000
98James ReaEastern Cape 3022.945090.8330
99Shane EstranKwaZulu Natal 2827.340090.8330
100Ross SummerellKwaZulu Natal 2724.640090.8330
101Corne SchoemanFree State 2616.000090.8330
102Johan Du PlessisWestern Cape 2022.240090.5000
103Craig Da SilvaGauteng 3024.580090.3330
104Alan MorganGauteng 2924.975090.0000
105Teun SchussKwaZulu Natal 2326.805090.0000
106Berto MeyerNorth West 3023.230089.8330
107Kyle LewisGauteng 3022.385089.5000
108Morne BarnardGauteng 2723.170089.5000
109Vikesh Kanoo ParbhooNorth West 2321.800089.5000
110Muhammed PatelNorth West 2420.090089.3330
111Noel SparksEastern Cape 2717.440089.1670
112leekane99@gmail.com (Lee Kane)Free State 2013.190089.1670
113Steve HumphriesMpumalanga 1812.850089.1670
114Gareth DrydenGauteng 2923.635088.8330
115Peter HeinEastern Cape 2916.940088.8330
116Todd CamonsEastern Cape 2919.790088.6670
117Andre PretoriusNorth West 2320.550088.3330
118Len le RouxWestern Cape 1314.340088.1670
119Frik SteynMpumalanga 2413.140088.0000
120Morne Du PlessisKwaZulu Natal 2523.965087.8330
121Marc AubyGauteng 3020.800087.6670
122Harry BezuidenhoutEastern Cape 2214.855087.3330
123Wessie WesselsKwaZulu Natal 2418.195087.0000
124Kirk Van ReeuwykKwaZulu Natal 2625.210086.8330
125Steven QuinnNorth West 2619.480086.3330
126Bobby WesselsKwaZulu Natal 2418.425086.3330
127Clinton Jansen Van RensburgGauteng 2417.680086.1670
128Andre BlignautMpumalanga 13 9.050086.1670
129Mike HassanKwaZulu Natal 2219.160085.8330
130Kobus PittendrigeGauteng 2617.485085.6670
131Andrew TavaresFree State 15 8.920085.5000
132Jonathan SchroderKwaZulu Natal 2416.740085.1670
133Lindie WeyersMpumalanga 18 8.745085.0000
134Mike SteynGauteng 2216.465084.8330
135John HarrisonGauteng 1414.440084.6670
136Kevin NaidooKwaZulu Natal 1917.990084.5000
137Pieter BezuidenhoutNorth West 2316.890084.1670
138Peter - John FerreiraEastern Cape 2413.035084.0000
139Joffre HannawayKwaZulu Natal 2621.760083.8330
140Luke WeimersEastern Cape 2313.475083.8330
141Daniel NortonKwaZulu Natal 2221.865083.8330
142Trevor BrownKwaZulu Natal 2218.015083.6670
143Wayne EastonKwaZulu Natal 2624.660083.3330
144Ronnie ThompsonKwaZulu Natal 2418.880083.1670
145Frikkie GouwsNorth West 1614.860082.5000
146Pieter BlignautKwaZulu Natal 2015.390081.1670
147Schalk GordonKwaZulu Natal 2418.940080.8330
148Erno MullerWestern Cape 2127.860080.5000
149Johan Van CoppenhagenKwaZulu Natal 2021.585079.8330
150David WillsNorthern Cape 2124.796079.6670
151Andrew LockeWestern Cape 2027.800079.1670
152Bertus FerreiraMpumalanga 2014.805079.0000
153Sarel DicksKwaZulu Natal 1915.940077.8330
154Johan AppelgreinFree State 1919.220077.6670
155Jan Van ZylFree State 2114.900077.0000
156Mzi TyhokoloKwaZulu Natal 1911.550076.6670
157Lollius NiemackKwaZulu Natal 1815.710076.5000
158Phillip Van Den BergEastern Cape 2415.705076.3330
159Ian VersfeldWestern Cape 1924.420076.1670
160Louis BarbosaNorthern Cape 15 9.393076.1670
161James RobertsWestern Cape 911.820076.1670
162Vanmelle NelLimpopo 16 6.791075.6670
163Gareth HughesKwaZulu Natal 2017.125075.0000
164Tim SteynKwaZulu Natal 1612.430074.8330
165Steve WatsonEastern Cape 2215.690074.3330
166Allan Ross-wattWestern Cape 1316.100074.3330
167Flip OppermanWestern Cape 1317.260074.0000
168Jason FraserWestern Cape 1517.660073.5000
169Brody MareeKwaZulu Natal 1311.145073.3330
170Jared OlsenFree State 12 9.710073.3330
171Dave Van VughtFree State 19 9.940072.3330
172Marcio SilvaMpumalanga 2018.430071.5000
173Stephen HumeKwaZulu Natal 1311.325070.8330
174Rochè FourieMpumalanga 1613.980068.8330
175Tyron PretoriusNorth West 17 9.990068.0000
176Lew HalvorsenKwaZulu Natal 1616.065067.6670
177Ulrich WeimersEastern Cape 12 5.920067.6670
178Mac MckenzieKwaZulu Natal 1914.595066.8330
179Marilein HoltzhausenMpumalanga 16 9.415066.0000
180Derick PutterNorthern Cape 1210.983064.5000
181Dexter GrewcockNorthern Cape 1718.135063.0000
182Shane RedmanKwaZulu Natal 14 8.805062.1670
183Brent KinlochNorthern Cape 1616.459061.8330
184Tom WillsNorthern Cape 9 9.265061.8330
185Leonardus Schalk HarmseNorthern Cape 1414.313060.8330
186Ryan RafflesWestern Cape 1317.860060.6670
187Atch Van SchalkwykLimpopo 10 9.755060.5000
188Shaun JohnGauteng 1511.535060.0000
189Jan BooysenLimpopo 10 9.744060.0000
190Paul LansdellLimpopo 7 8.329060.0000
191Kim GoldstoneNorthern Cape 1412.315059.3330
192Keith RudigerFree State 15 9.680059.1670
193Rajen GovenderKwaZulu Natal 1516.055059.0000
194Steven VersfeldWestern Cape 1212.140059.0000
195Johan Du ToitKwaZulu Natal 9 9.835058.5000
196Reinhard StrydomLimpopo 6 4.278058.3330
197Rory HeidmannWestern Cape 1313.180057.8330
198Maritza MendesNorthern Cape 6 6.100057.5000
199Bertus De VilliersGauteng 1914.165056.6670
200Theunis Van Der MerweEastern Cape 1710.040056.5000
201Ivan StavrevWestern Cape 1011.660056.5000
202Deon BrownKwaZulu Natal 8 6.485056.3330
203Robert JacobsWestern Cape 8 6.340055.5000
204Delvin WichmannKwaZulu Natal 10 6.010054.1670
205Jonathan BothaNorth West 10 5.850054.0000
206Tyron De WetKwaZulu Natal 1914.570053.5000
207Eugene VetterKwaZulu Natal 1714.860052.6670
208Eugene PotgieterKwaZulu Natal 1912.590051.8330
209Mark SchapersKwaZulu Natal 1210.675050.6670
210Marius MostertKwaZulu Natal 1510.555048.5000
211Theo Janse Van RensburgLimpopo 1110.446046.6670
212Simon StrydomKwaZulu Natal 10 5.545045.5000
213Mark HanniganMpumalanga 6 4.355045.5000
214Rashid CassimMpumalanga 10 5.530045.1670
215Allan BakerFree State 7 5.810044.8330
216Rainer StoltzLimpopo 7 2.609044.8330
217Johan Van ZylLimpopo 12 4.273044.6670
218Giulio NolliFree State 8 4.700044.5000
219Matt WoolleyEastern Cape 11 9.100044.3330
220Alisdair PioLimpopo 5 5.291043.6670
221Andre SenekalKwaZulu Natal 9 7.855043.5000
222Mario NelEastern Cape 12 6.375043.1670
223Tony ErnstNorth West 7 5.080042.1670
224Les HyemFree State 7 5.220041.6670
225Duwal EdwardsEastern Cape 14 8.215041.1670
226Cherise MeyerNorth West 5 4.840041.0000
227Robert MelaneyFree State 8 4.880040.8330
228Merle Du ToitKwaZulu Natal 6 4.710040.1670
229Carlo GirodoNorth West 8 5.480039.8330
230Carmen RudigerFree State 3 3.200039.3330
231Johan VenterMpumalanga 3 1.205036.8330
232Ricardo VenterMpumalanga 3 2.120036.6670
233Anel HanniganMpumalanga 1 0.535034.1670
234Jan GourleyKwaZulu Natal 7 3.480033.8330
235Johan BothaGauteng 10 9.785032.1670
236Tewie WesselsMpumalanga 5 3.775031.6670
237Stefan De BeerLimpopo 8 6.408031.5000
238Dirk CoxenEastern Cape 8 5.340031.5000
239Dave MatthysenLimpopo 7 5.460031.5000
240Charlene WesselsMpumalanga 5 2.855031.3330
241Stephen De PradinesLimpopo 7 5.909031.1670
242Sven HillandWestern Cape 1013.780030.8330
243Cian ConradieFree State 8 7.540030.3330
244Zander NortjeGauteng 5 5.510029.8330
245Meghan Van StraatenKwaZulu Natal 3 1.975029.8330
246Gareth PotgieterKwaZulu Natal 10 6.770029.5000
247Hilgard GreyvensteynLimpopo 4 3.238029.5000
248Alastair GrahamWestern Cape 911.040028.8330
249Piet HattinghNorth West 3 3.270028.6670
250Renier OosthuizenLimpopo 3 2.099028.1670
251Paul KempEastern Cape 7 6.570027.5000
252Gowi De JonghWestern Cape 8 7.140027.3330
253Bernadette SteynGauteng 7 5.415027.1670
254Jason RudigerFree State 4 2.310027.1670
255Kayde BrownKwaZulu Natal 8 4.525025.3330
256Charles Van HeerdenKwaZulu Natal 4 2.285021.6670
257Len De WetKwaZulu Natal 5 4.275021.1670
258Kevin Van StraatenKwaZulu Natal 2 1.595021.0000
259William MyersMpumalanga 0 0.000016.6670
260Kirsten BrayFree State 3 1.680015.1670
261Sindy JonkerNorthern Cape 5 6.413015.0000
262Jg BooysenLimpopo 2 2.575015.0000
263Pierre Vd MerweWestern Cape 5 4.620014.1670
264Nadja CalcadaNorthern Cape 1 1.310014.1670
265Warren SaksFree State 3 2.330013.5000
266Willie BeckerNorth West 1 1.010013.3330
267Dean Graham PuntisFree State 2 0.960012.3330
268Christopher ViljoenKwaZulu Natal 4 1.670011.5000
269Brendon JonesKwaZulu Natal 1 0.8650 9.3330
270Raoul OverbeekeEastern Cape 0 0.0000 0.0000
271Richard EldridgeEastern Cape 0 0.0000 0.0000
272Andre NortjeGauteng 0 0.0000 0.0000
273Franko Van WykGauteng 0 0.0000 0.0000
274Leanda KlaassenWestern Cape 0 0.0000 0.0000
275Stephan BritzWestern Cape 0 0.0000 0.0000
276Herman BekkerLimpopo 0 0.0000 0.0000
277Lynette KurtenLimpopo 0 0.0000 0.0000
278Jacques HattinghNorth West 0 0.0000 0.0000
279Marco Van VeelenNorth West 0 0.0000 0.0000
280Nico De LangeNorth West 0 0.0000 0.0000
281Werner SlabbertNorthern Cape 0 0.0000 0.0000
282Alfred SieglNorthern Cape 0 0.0000 0.0000
283Hanno RiekertFree State 0 0.0000 0.0000
284Wanita LuckFree State 0 0.0000 0.0000
285Warren LuckFree State 0 0.0000 0.0000
286Fran RudigerFree State 0 0.0000 0.0000
287Jaco MoutonKwaZulu Natal 0 0.0000 0.0000
288William GibsonKwaZulu Natal 0 0.0000 0.0000
289Ziggy ZiemkendorfKwaZulu Natal 0 0.0000 0.0000
290Don DrennanKwaZulu Natal 0 0.0000 0.0000
291Triston WarrwnKwaZulu Natal 0 0.0000 0.0000
292Stoffel MoutonKwaZulu Natal 0 0.0000 0.0000
293Ruan MooreKwaZulu Natal 0 0.0000 0.0000
294Warren CampbellWestern Cape 0 0.0000 0.0000
295Wesley DullisearWestern Cape 0 0.0000 0.0000
296PieterWestern Cape 0 0.0000 0.0000
297Richard BlairWestern Cape 0 0.0000 0.0000
298Vlok BauermeisterWestern Cape 0 0.0000 0.0000
299Louis CooperNorth West 0 0.0000 0.0000
300Wayne FarmerKwaZulu Natal 0 0.0000 0.0000
301Henry HerrmannKwaZulu Natal 0 0.0000 0.0000
302Juan PretoriusKwaZulu Natal 0 0.0000 0.0000
303Rudi HerrmannKwaZulu Natal 0 0.0000 0.0000
304Rynhard Du PlessisKwaZulu Natal 0 0.0000 0.0000