SABAA Inter-Provincials 2018 Limpopo

Tournament Details
NameSABAA Inter-Provincials 2018 Limpopo
CountrySouth Africa
ProvinceLimpopo
Venue
Number of Competitions1
How many Competitions will count1
Minimum Anglers weighing together1
Maximum Anglers weighing together2
Start Time07:00
End Time16:00
Tournament Ties1 Most Fish 2 Heaviest Bag 3 Heaviest Fish - Not linked to competitions used to calculate Grand Prix Points
Next Competition Date2019-12-19
Tournament Points+
SpeciesCompetition PointsProvinces NA
BASS,1,
shortfish=-1.5
deadfish=-1
fishlength=0
fishweight=1
latepoints=0
bagsize=5
tourbonus=0
bonusbigfish=0
bonusbigbag=0
dailywinner=0
nofishbonus=0
nofishbonustype=0
max=100
min=0
attendancebonus=0
tourpenalty=0
reset=0
tourterm=SABAAPROV
tie=0
bonusfrequency=0
gptype=0
pointintervals=[1,100,1]
speciespoints=
divisions=
categories=
expression=(numfish * pntspecies) + (numdead * pntdead) + (numshort * pntshort) + (numpenalty * pntpenalty) + (valweight * pntweight) + (vallen * pntlen)
Western Province
North West
Eastern Province
Gauteng
Northern Natal
Limpopo
SABAA Team Tournament Trial
Natal Zululand
Natal Coastals
Free State
Natal Midlands
Mpumalanga
Tournament Information

SABAA Inter-Provincials 2018 Limpopo

Provinces
Entry #NameProvinces NAANGLER1ANGLER2
1GP BOAT 1GautengBRENT KINLOCHZANDER NORTJE
2GP BOAT 2GautengGARY HALVOSENBARRY BLUNT
3GP BOAT 3GautengSTEVE QUINNANDRE NORTJE
4GP BOAT 4GautengMIKE STEYNBERNADETTE STEYN
5NN BOAT 1Northern NatalDAVE THOMPSONJON SWARTS
6NN BOAT 2Northern NatalPIETER BOOTHAELMAR STOOP
7NN BOAT 3Northern NatalRAJEN GOVENDERMARTIN DAMMANN
8NN BOAT 4Northern NatalTIM WILLIAMSJUSTIN LIEBENBURG
9EP BOAT 1Eastern ProvinceBRADLEY COSTASEAN CAMONS
10EP BOAT 2Eastern ProvinceANDREW HOLMESSTEVE WATSON
11EP BOAT 3Eastern ProvinceJAMES REAMARK GIBSON
12EP BOAT 4Eastern ProvinceCOLIN TILLTODD CAMONS
13LP BOAT 1LimpopoREED EASTMANATCH VAN SCHALKWYK
14LP BOAT 2LimpopoDAVE MATTHYSENRAINER STOLTZ
15LP BOAT 3LimpopoJUSTY VARKEVISSERLOURENS MATTHYSEN
16LP BOAT 4LimpopoANDY KYRIACOUDES VANMELLE NEL
17SABAA TTT BOAT 1Sabaa Team Tournament TrialSHANDON HAWMANIZAK DE BEER
18SABAA TTT BOAT 2Sabaa Team Tournament TrialBUKS HUMANLOUIS COOPER
19SABAA TTT BOAT 3Sabaa Team Tournament TrialETTIENNE CAREYFELICITY CAREY
20SABAA TTT BOAT 4Sabaa Team Tournament TrialJAAP PIENAARLOUIS JANSEN VAN NIEUWENHUIZEN
21ZL BOAT 1Natal ZululandMARIUS MOSTERTJACO MOUTON
22ZL BOAT 2Natal ZululandJAN GOURLEYCHRISTOPHER VILJOEN
23ZL BOAT 3Natal ZululandANTON LOTRIETANOTHER
24ZL BOAT 4Natal ZululandKEVIN VAN STRAATENMEGHAN VAN STRAATEN
25NW BOAT 1North WestJACO DU PLESSISJOHANN ZWARTS JNR
26NW BOAT 2North WestBERTO MEYERJOHAN ZWARTS SNR
27NW BOAT 3North WestADRIAAN ZWARTS KAMLESH PARBHOO
28NW BOAT 4North WestBARRY GROVEJACO BOTHA
29NC BOAT 1Natal CoastalsSAREL DICKSANDRIES DICKS
30NC BOAT 2Natal CoastalsLEN DE WET TYRON DE WET
31NC BOAT 3Natal CoastalsANDRE SENEKALDENNIS LUTGE
32NC BOAT 4Natal CoastalsNEELS BENEKERONNIE THOMPSON
33FS BOAT 1Free StateALLAN BAKERGREG SCHLUEP
34FS BOAT 2Free StateJACQUES SCHOEMANCORNE SCHOEMAN
35FS BOAT 3Free StateJOHAN APPELGRREINCIAN CONRADIE
36FS BOAT 4Free StateDAVE VAN VUGHTLEE KANE
37NM BOAT 1Natal MidlandsMAC MCKENZIEDELVIN WICHMANN
38NM BOAT 2Natal MidlandsSHANE REDMANMIKE HASSAN
39NM BOAT 3Natal MidlandsRUAN MOORELOLLY NIEMACK
40NM BOAT 4Natal MidlandsLEW HALVOSENKIRK VAN REEUWIK
41WP BOAT 1Western ProvinceRORY HEIDMANNSTEPHEN VERSFELD
42WP BOAT 2Western ProvincePIERRE VAN DER MERWEROBERT JACOBS
43WP BOAT 3Western ProvinceLEROY VILJOENERNO MULLER
44WP BOAT 4Western ProvinceFLIP OPPERMANDIVAN BOTHA
45MP BOAT 1MpumalangaJAKO STEYNPETRUS KOTZE
46MP BOAT 2MpumalangaCARLOS SILVANATHAN WICKHAM
47MP BOAT 3MpumalangaMARCIO SILVATRISTAN WICKHAM
48MP BOAT 4MpumalangaSTEVE HUMPHRIESJOHN WICKHAM
Meet Our Anglers
August Lingnau
Birthday25 September 1985
Age34
CountrySouth Africa  
SponsorsALX rods
13 Fishing
LikesBig fish from heavy cover
Bucket ListWin Gold at world champs
Personal BestLM 6.45kg - South African Largemouh bass record - Bloemhoek dam
SM 2.43kg - Kwaggaskloof dam
BIO

August Lingnau grew up in Phalaborwa, South Africa where his love for bassfishing began. He caught his first bass in 1993 and competed in his first tournament in 2000.

He competed at national level in his junior years, representing the Northern division at National Championships in 2003. During his time as a student from 2007 to 2010 he fished several cash tournament trails, registering 5 wins and 10 podiums finishes including a season overall 3rd in 2008. In 2008 he also lifted the coveted Tzaneen Dam Classic Trophy and in 2010 and managed a 3rd place finish at the oldest classic in the country the Groenvlei classic.

In 2011 and 2012 August fished the BETT series managing 5 podiums and several top 10 finishes as well as a season’s 5th ranking in 2011 and a 2nd overall in 2012. He was also runner up in the 2011 BETT Classic.

2012 also had one of his most memorable moments of his fishing career when he landed a 6.45kg Largemouth Bass from Bloemhoek dam in the freestate to claim him the South African Largemouth bass Record.

2013 was a dream year for August managing to claim the title of National Champion on the Vaal River. He was also named Rookie of the year and managed to qualify to represent the President’s Team.

In 2014 August qualified for the Protea team, realising a childhood dream. In 2015 he competed in the Protea Team that lifted the Region 5 trophy at Lake Chicamba. He also improved his national ranking to 5th allowing him a birth into the 2016 World Championships team to compete in Portugal.

In 2016 he again represented the Protea team at Region 5 as well as at World Championships in Portugal where he received a silver medal for second best boat and a Silver medal for runners up in the Tournament. He also improved his national ranking to 3rd.

2017 probably holds the toughest tournament yet in the World Championships held at Vaal River. A tournament that dreams are made of. He hopes to make his country proud.

When August is not fishing he is either hunting or mountain biking or spending time with his precious family.

Jason-donovan Stander Profile picture updated
Welcome to Jason-donovan Stander
Welcome to Paul Pretorius
Welcome to Carina Pretorius
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
Dewaldt Veldman Profile picture updated
Welcome to Dewaldt Veldman
Richard Blair Entered Elgin Bass Classic 2019
Andries Van Niekerk Entered WP Small Craft League 2019 - 2020
Paul White Entered WP Small Craft League 2019 - 2020
Junior International SA vs Zim 2019 Updated
Elgin Bass Classic 2019 Updated