Danie: SAVOF Oefening

Tournament Details
NameDanie: SAVOF Oefening
CountrySouth Africa
ProvinceGauteng
Venue
Number of Competitions1
How many Competitions will count1
Minimum Anglers weighing together1
Maximum Anglers weighing together1
Start Time07:00
End Time16:00
Tournament Ties1 Most Fish 2 Heaviest Bag 3 Heaviest Fish - Not linked to competitions used to calculate Grand Prix Points
Next Competition Date2019-12-18
Tournament Points+
SpeciesCompetition PointsTeamsCategories
Alle Spesies,5,
Karp,5,
Baber,5,
Kleinbek Geelvis,5,
Graskarp,5,
Kurper,5,
Paling,5,
Moddervis - Oranje,5,
Moddervis - Rooineus,5,
shortfish=0
deadfish=0
fishlength=0
fishweight=10
latepoints=-10
bagsize=0
tourbonus=0
bonusbigfish=0
bonusbigbag=0
dailywinner=0
nofishbonus=0
nofishbonustype=0
max=12
min=0
attendancebonus=0
tourpenalty=-10
reset=-1
tourterm=SAFBAF
tie=0
bonusfrequency=0
gptype=0
pointintervals=[1,12,1]
speciespoints=
divisions=
categories=
expression=(numfish * pntspecies) + (numdead * pntdead) + (numshort * pntshort) + (numpenalty * pntpenalty) + (valweight * pntweight) + (vallen * pntlen)
defaultourname=
numcomps=1
numcompsreq=1
minanglers=1
maxanglers=1
askforteam=-1
tourties=1
tourtype=-1
showdetails=-1
Buffels
Rooibokke
Elande
Duikers
Bobbejane
Koedoes
A=0
B=0
C=0
D=0
E=0
F=0
Tournament Information

Danie: SAVOF Oefening

Teams
Entry #NameTeamsCategoriesANGLER1
1De Klerk M (101)BuffelsADe Klerk M (101)
2Muller D (102)BuffelsAMuller D (102)
3Bubb C (103)RooibokkeABubb C (103)
4Mac Hattie Q (104)RooibokkeAMac Hattie Q (104)
5Reynders A (105)ElandeAReynders A (105)
6Lambrecht S (106)ElandeALambrecht S (106)
7Nortje C (107)DuikersANortje C (107)
8Prinsloo M (108)DuikersAPrinsloo M (108)
9Vorster B (109)BobbejaneAVorster B (109)
10De Beer R (110)BobbejaneADe Beer R (110)
11Van Rensburg R (111)KoedoesAVan Rensburg R (111)
12Nortje C (112)KoedoesANortje C (112)
13Muller X (113)BuffelsBMuller X (113)
14Saayman V (114)BuffelsBSaayman V (114)
15Gouws T (115)RooibokkeBGouws T (115)
16Van Schalkway W (116)RooibokkeBVan Schalkway W (116)
17Cervais N (117)ElandeBCervais N (117)
18Els E (118)ElandeBEls E (118)
19Van Rooyen L (119)DuikersBVan Rooyen L (119)
20Steyn J (120)DuikersBSteyn J (120)
21Venter X (121)BobbejaneBVenter X (121)
22BPotgieter L (122)BobbejaneBPotgieter L (122)
23Botes W (123)KoedoesBBotes W (123)
24Bothma W (124)KoedoesBBothma W (124)
25Zevenster W (125)BuffelsCZevenster W (125)
26Zevenster W (126)BuffelsCZevenster W (126)
27Rautenbach C (127)RooibokkeCRautenbach C (127)
28Du Preez G (128)RooibokkeCDu Preez G (128)
29Willemse G (129)ElandeCWillemse G (129)
30Van der Merwe G (130)ElandeCVan der Merwe G (130)
31Van Zyl H (131)DuikersCVan Zyl H (131)
32Booysen T (132)DuikersCBooysen T (132)
33Booysens S (133)BobbejaneCBooysens S (133)
34Landman D (134)BobbejaneCLandman D (134)
35Le Roux L (135)KoedoesCLe Roux L (135)
36Le Roux M (136)KoedoesCLe Roux M (136)
37Putter T (137)BuffelsDPutter T (137)
38Cooks D (138)BuffelsDCooks D (138)
39Ferreira H (139)RooibokkeDFerreira H (139)
40Kuneke J (140)RooibokkeDKuneke J (140)
41Duvenhage P (141)ElandeDDuvenhage P (141)
42Meyer R (142)ElandeDMeyer R (142)
43Blignaut B (143)DuikersDBlignaut B (143)
44Van Wyk A (144)DuikersDVan Wyk A (144)
45Kleynhans P (145)BobbejaneDKleynhans P (145)
46Heydenrych L (146)BobbejaneDHeydenrych L (146)
47Louw L (147)KoedoesDLouw L (147)
48Stolz U (148)KoedoesDStolz U (148)
49Ruthven G (149)BuffelsERuthven G (149)
50Van Graan J (150)BuffelsEVan Graan J (150)
51Luies J (151)RooibokkeELuies J (151)
52Conradie P (152)RooibokkeEConradie P (152)
53Howes C (153)ElandeEHowes C (153)
54Kubannek N (154)ElandeEKubannek N (154)
55Ceronia K (155)DuikersECeronia K (155)
56Prinsloo R (156)DuikersEPrinsloo R (156)
57Deetlefs D (157)BobbejaneEDeetlefs D (157)
58Annandale G (158)BobbejaneEAnnandale G (158)
59Haefele K (159)KoedoesEHaefele K (159)
60Van Deventer F (160)KoedoesEVan Deventer F (160)
61Pretorius J (161)BuffelsFPretorius J (161)
62Van Wyk B (162)BuffelsFVan Wyk B (162)
63Stoltz S (163)RooibokkeFStoltz S (163)
64Eloff M (164)RooibokkeFEloff M (164)
65Van Wyngaardt M (165)ElandeFVan Wyngaardt M (165)
66Potgieter H (166)ElandeFPotgieter H (166)
67Havenga J (167)DuikersFHavenga J (167)
68Swart W (168)DuikersFSwart W (168)
69Hayward J (169)BobbejaneFHayward J (169)
70Langedyk R (170)BobbejaneFLangedyk R (170)
71Swart J (171)KoedoesFSwart J (171)
72veldsman D (172)KoedoesFVeldsman D (172)
Meet Our Anglers
August Lingnau
Birthday25 September 1985
Age34
CountrySouth Africa  
SponsorsALX rods
13 Fishing
LikesBig fish from heavy cover
Bucket ListWin Gold at world champs
Personal BestLM 6.45kg - South African Largemouh bass record - Bloemhoek dam
SM 2.43kg - Kwaggaskloof dam
BIO

August Lingnau grew up in Phalaborwa, South Africa where his love for bassfishing began. He caught his first bass in 1993 and competed in his first tournament in 2000.

He competed at national level in his junior years, representing the Northern division at National Championships in 2003. During his time as a student from 2007 to 2010 he fished several cash tournament trails, registering 5 wins and 10 podiums finishes including a season overall 3rd in 2008. In 2008 he also lifted the coveted Tzaneen Dam Classic Trophy and in 2010 and managed a 3rd place finish at the oldest classic in the country the Groenvlei classic.

In 2011 and 2012 August fished the BETT series managing 5 podiums and several top 10 finishes as well as a season’s 5th ranking in 2011 and a 2nd overall in 2012. He was also runner up in the 2011 BETT Classic.

2012 also had one of his most memorable moments of his fishing career when he landed a 6.45kg Largemouth Bass from Bloemhoek dam in the freestate to claim him the South African Largemouth bass Record.

2013 was a dream year for August managing to claim the title of National Champion on the Vaal River. He was also named Rookie of the year and managed to qualify to represent the President’s Team.

In 2014 August qualified for the Protea team, realising a childhood dream. In 2015 he competed in the Protea Team that lifted the Region 5 trophy at Lake Chicamba. He also improved his national ranking to 5th allowing him a birth into the 2016 World Championships team to compete in Portugal.

In 2016 he again represented the Protea team at Region 5 as well as at World Championships in Portugal where he received a silver medal for second best boat and a Silver medal for runners up in the Tournament. He also improved his national ranking to 3rd.

2017 probably holds the toughest tournament yet in the World Championships held at Vaal River. A tournament that dreams are made of. He hopes to make his country proud.

When August is not fishing he is either hunting or mountain biking or spending time with his precious family.

SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
Dewaldt Veldman Profile picture updated
Welcome to Dewaldt Veldman
Richard Blair Entered Elgin Bass Classic 2019
Andries Van Niekerk Entered WP Small Craft League 2019 - 2020
Paul White Entered WP Small Craft League 2019 - 2020
Junior International SA vs Zim 2019 Updated
Elgin Bass Classic 2019 Updated
Elgin Bass Classic 2019 Updated
Junior International SA vs Zim 2019 Updated
Elgin Bass Classic 2019 Updated
Junior International SA vs Zim 2019 Updated