Elgin Bass Classic 2019

Tournament Details
NameElgin Bass Classic 2019
CountrySouth Africa
ProvinceWestern Cape
Venue
Number of Competitions2
How many Competitions will count1
Minimum Anglers weighing together1
Maximum Anglers weighing together1
Start Time06:00
End Time15:00
Tournament Ties1 Heaviest Bag - Not Linked to competitions used to calculate Grand Prix Points
Next Competition Date2019-12-19
Tournament Points+
SpeciesCompetition PointsLeagueNA
BASS,1,
shortfish=0
deadfish=-1
fishlength=1
fishweight=1
latepoints=0
bagsize=50
tourbonus=0
bonusbigfish=0
bonusbigbag=0
dailywinner=0
nofishbonus=0
nofishbonustype=0
max=100
min=0
attendancebonus=0
tourpenalty=0
reset=-1
tourterm=SABAAREGIONALENTRY
tie=0
bonusfrequency=0
gptype=0
pointintervals=[1,100,1]
speciespoints=
divisions=
categories=
expression=(numfish * pntspecies) + (numdead * pntdead) + (numshort * pntshort) + (numpenalty * pntpenalty) + (valweight * pntweight) + (vallen * pntlen)
defaultourname=
numcomps=1
numcompsreq=1
minanglers=1
maxanglers=1
askforteam=-1
tourties=1
tourtype=-1
showdetails=-1
Boater=450
Small Craft=400
Bank Angler=300
Tournament Information

THE ANNUAL
ELGIN BASS CLASSIC

7 DECEMBER 2019

BOATS
Applethwaite Dam, Elgin
R 450 per person to 4 people max per boat.
Space limited to 20 boats.
GREAT PRIZES TO BE WON!

Heaviest fish wins

1st Prize R 5 000.00. 2nd Prize R 2 500.00. 3rd Prize R 1 500.00
 

FLOAT TUBES (SMALL CRAFT)
Peninsula Dam, Elgin
R 400 per float tube (small craft)
Space limited to 60 float tubes (small craft).
GREAT PRIZES TO BE WON!

Longest fish wins
1st Prize R 5 000.00. 2nd Prize R 2 500.00. 3rd Prize R 1 500.00

 

ALSO

LUCKY DRAW


Please R.S.V.P. by registering and paying via credit card on

www.weighmasters.net

by 30 November 2019 (or if limit of boats or kickboats are reached before then)


Contact person:
Robert Jacobs
Tel No: 082 898 4713
Email: robert@tackleware.co.za

Tournament Rules

BOAT ANGLERS

  • Boaters restricted to Applethwaite Dam
  • Each Angler to weight their heaviest fish at the weigh station.
  • Multiple visits to weigh station trailor allowed to prevent extended periods for the fish in an approved live well.

KICK BOATS ANGLERS (SMALL CRAFT)

  • Kickboaters restricted to Peninsula Dam
  • Each angler to measure and photograph their longest fish and release the fish straigh after.

GENERAL RULES

  • Strictly catch and release.
  • Vehicles will be allowed to enter the farm from 4:45 to 07:00. Someone from Elgin Round table will administer access.
  • Direction to the dam will be in place on the farm and access to the dam will only be via this access route.
  • Competition time 06:00 to 15:00.
  • Prize giving should be concluded by 16:30.
  • Speed limit in the farm 20 km/h.
  • No open fires allowed.
  • All anglers and vehicles to leave farm before 18:30.
  • Egin 27 Round Table to ensure that the venue is left clean. All anglers to please co-operate in this regard.
  • Right of admission strictly reserved.
  • Admission only allowed on 7 December as per competition entry. No entry on other dates allowed.
  • Elgin 27 Round Table will take out personal liability insurance from via their controlling body RSTA to indemnify the farm against any possible clams. Written notice will be issued 7 days before the competition.
    
     
    
     
Organisors

Round Table Elgin 27: Charl Koole

SABAA Western Cape: Robert Jacobs

League
Entry #NameLeagueNAANGLER1
1TackleWareBoaterRobert Jacobs
2TackleWareBoaterFlip Opperman
3Guy PauletBoaterGuy Paulet
4Leroy ViljoenBoaterLeroy Viljoen
5Ryan RafflesBoaterRyan Raffles
6Joubert FickBoaterJoubert Fick
7Andrew NienaberBoaterAndrew Nienaber
8Bad BassBoaterMarco Steele
9Bad BassBoaterCherie Steele
10Malcolm PalmerBoaterMalcolm Palmer
11Colin De WetSmall CraftColin De Wet
12Daniel De WetSmall CraftDaniel De Wet
13Gideon ScheepersBoaterGideon Scheepers
14Ian RiddellBoaterIan Riddell
15Mark LaurensSmall CraftMark Laurens
16Vaughn HarrisSmall CraftVaughn Harris
17Barend BrandSmall CraftBarend Brand
18Hendrik BrandSmall CraftHendrik Brand
19Adam GouwsSmall CraftAdam Gouws
20www.greenfish.co.zaBoaterRyan Nienaber
21Jaco De WitSmall CraftJaco De Wit
22Fritz DippenaarBoaterFritz Dippenaar
23Hannes OberholzerBoaterHannes Oberholzer
24ROUNDTABLE MAGICBoaterCobus Marais
25ROUNDTABLE MAGICBoaterHenry Marais
26FPS AttorneysBoaterDonovan Greenway
27FPS ATTORNEYSBoaterFreddie Steyn
28Divan BothaBoaterDivan Botha
29Michael BlignautSmall CraftMichael Blignaut
30BlignautSmall CraftKarel Blignaut
31Orlando GonsalvesBoaterOrlando Gonsalves
32Rion HenningBoaterRion Henning
33Willie SwanepoelBoaterWillie Swanepoel
34PieterBoaterPieter
35Mark WilkinsonSmall CraftMark Wilkinson
36Alfie NagelBoaterAlfie Nagel
37Eric GoodallBoaterEric Goodall
38John KotzeSmall CraftJohn Kotze
39Craig CrossmanSmall CraftCraig Crossman
40John RhodesBoaterJohn Rhodes
41Sarah CrossmanSmall CraftSarah Crossman
42Nicholas LouwSmall CraftNicholas Louw
43Jabsi louwSmall CraftJabsi Louw
44Marius MollerSmall CraftMarius Moller
45Leo ScheepersSmall CraftLeo Scheepers
46Lian Le RouxBoaterLen Le Roux
47BbSmall CraftChristian Sutherland
48Sean SergeantSmall CraftSean Sergeant
49Dean Van HuyssteenSmall CraftDean Van Huyssteen
50William RhodesBoaterWilliam Rhodes
51Coenie FourieSmall CraftCoenie Fourie
52Quintin AdamsSmall CraftQuintin Adams
53Sergio GamaBank AnglerSergio Gama
54Deon RossouwSmall CraftDeon Rossouw
55Rohan Janse Van VuurenBank AnglerRohan Janse Van Vuuren
56Paul WhiteSmall CraftPaul White
57Andries Van NiekerkSmall CraftAndries Van Niekerk
58Charles PitoutSmall CraftCharles Pitout
59Steven KrielSmall CraftSteven Kriel
60Team BFSABoaterErno Muller
61Team BFSABoaterKyle Hansen
62Vega Graphics / Abu GarciaBoaterJames Roberts
63Vega Graphics / Abu GarciaBoaterVincent De Boer
64Roy De WetSmall CraftRoy De Wet
65Jaco CoetzeeSmall CraftJaco Coetzee
66Dion ViljoenSmall CraftDion Viljoen
67Jason FraserBoaterJason Fraser
68Danie FourieSmall CraftDanie Fourie
69Richard BlairSmall CraftRichard Blair