SABAA Inter-Provincials 2016

Tournament Details
NameSABAA Inter-Provincials 2016
CountrySouth Africa
ProvinceMpumalanga
VenueLoskop Dam
Number of Competitions1
How many Competitions will count1
Minimum Anglers weighing together2
Maximum Anglers weighing together2
Start Time06:00
End Time17:00
Tournament Ties1 Most Fish 2 Heaviest Bag 3 Heaviest Fish - Not linked to competitions used to calculate Grand Prix Points
Next Competition Date2016-10-11
Tournament Points+
SpeciesCompetition PointsTeamsCategories
Bass,1,
Central Gauteng
Coastal Highway
Eastern Province
Gauteng North
Limpopo
Mpumalanga
Natal Coastals
Natal Midlands
Northern Natal
Western Province
Zululand
Red
Blue
Green
Tournament Information

The SABAA Inter-Provincial tournament sees 8 angler teams from 11 provinces vying for the title of top province.  The competition is being fished over five days from Monday the 10th of October until Friday the 14th of October 2016.  The Monday is a scan day followed by a practice day on Tuesday.  Three competition days follow from Wednesday to Friday.

Launch time is at 6h00 with flights coming in at 16h00, 16h30 and 17h00 on Wednesday and Thursday and 15h00, 15h30 and 16h00 on Friday.

The flight order for the competition days are as follows:

  1. Wednesday - Red, Blue, Green
  2. Thursday - Blue, Green, Red
  3. Friday - Green, Red, Blue

The launching orders are as follows.

Natal Midlands NM1 Gavin Richardson  Clifford Saville Red 1 1
Natal Coastals NC1 PJ Botha Michael Cannon Red 2 2
Northern Natal NN1 Ryan Swart Justin Liebenberg Red 3 3
Coastal Highway NH1 Wessie Wessels Deoran Wessels Red 4 4
Zululand ZL1 Anton Lotriet Morne De Jager Red 5 5
Eastern Province EP1 Andrew Holmes Mark Gibson Red 6 6
Mpumalanga MP1 Ruan Wahl Braam Wahl Red 7 7
Central Gauteng CG1 Frans Swanepoel Rob Scorgie Red 8 8
Gauteng North GN1 Piet Hattingh Johan Zwarts Red 9 9
Western Province WP1 Freddie Steyn Donovan Greenway Red 10 10
Limpopo LP1 Manual Martins Vanmelle Nel Red 11 11
Natal Midlands NM4 Lew Halvorsen Daniel Norton Red 12 12
Coastal Highway NH4 Carlo Talanda Andre Marais Red 13 13
Mpumalanga MP4 Hennie Schoeman Petrus Kotze Red 14 14
Western Province WP4 Andrew Nienaber Rory Heidmann Red 15 15
Limpopo LP2 Atch van Schalkwyk Rainer Stoltz Blue 1 16
Western Province WP2 Martin Attwell Ian Riddell Blue 2 17
Gauteng North GN2 Chad Anassis Andrew Husgen Blue 3 18
Central Gauteng CG2 David Wills Hugo Lerm Blue 4 19
Mpumalanga MP2 Frik Steyn Jako Steyn Blue 5 20
Eastern Province EP2 Todd Camons Sean Camons Blue 6 21
Zululand ZL2 Jan Gourley Christopher Viljoen Blue 7 22
Coastal Highway NH2 Gareth Hughes Mark Duckham Blue 8 23
Northern Natal NN2 Dave Thompson Jon Swart Blue 9 24
Natal Coastals NC2 Ross Summerell Brian du Toit Blue 10 25
Natal Midlands NM2 Lloyd Muirhead Lolly Niemack Blue 11 26
Natal Coastals NC4 Johan du Toit Merle du Toit Blue 12 27
Zululand ZL4 Marius Mostert Jacques Kies Blue 13 28
Central Gauteng CG4 Cliff van der Wath Tyrone van der Wath Blue 14 29
Limpopo LP4 Dave Matthysen Wayne Kurten Blue 15 30
Natal Midlands NM3 Frikkie Scheepers Trevor Brown Green 1 31
Natal Coastals NC3 Ryan Rogers Mzi Tyhokolo Green 2 32
Northern Natal NN3 Tim Williams Pieter Bootha Green 3 33
Coastal Highway NH3 Sarel Dicks Ronnie Thompson Green 4 34
Zululand ZL3 Craig Whittaker Kevin Van Straaten Green 5 35
Eastern Province EP3 James Rea Steve Watson Green 6 36
Mpumalanga MP3 Carlos Silva John Wickham Green 7 37
Central Gauteng CG3 Justin de Souza Brent Kinloch Green 8 38
Gauteng North GN3 Gary Halvorsen Michi Husgen Green 9 39
Western Province WP3 Steven Versfeld LeRoy Viljoen Green 10 40
Limpopo LP3 Cecil Vermeulen Lourens Matthysen Green 11 41
Northern Natal NN4 Rajan Govender Alan Cameron Green 12 42
Eastern Province EP4 Jacques Cooper Philip vd Berg Green 13 43
Gauteng North GN4 Wayne Louw Adrian Zwarts Green 14 44
Tournament Rules

Refer to the SABAA for the National Inter-Provincials Championship Rules

Organisors

Weigh Master: Wessel du Toit

Tournament Director: Mike Steyn

Tournament Committee: Mike Steyn, Wessel du Toit, Wessie Wessels, James Rea

Teams
Entry #NameTeamsCategoriesANGLER1ANGLER2
1CG1 (Frans & Rob)Central GautengRedFrans Swanepoelrob scorgie - rob.scorgie@grinaker-lta.co.za
2CG2 (David & Hugo)Central GautengBlueDavid WillsHugo Lerm
3CG3 (Justin & Brent)Central GautengGreenJustin de SouzaBrent Kinloch - kinlochs@lantic.net
4CG4 (Cliff & Tyrone)Central GautengBlueCliff van der WathTyrone van der Wath
5NH1 (Wessie & Deoran)Coastal HighwayRedwessie wessels - wessie@smdc.co.zaDeoran Wessels
6NH2 (Gareth & Mark)Coastal HighwayBlueGareth Hughes - g26hughes@gmail.comMark Duckham - paddledoctor@hotmail.co.za
7NH3 (Sarel & Ronnie)Coastal HighwayGreenSarel DicksRonnie Thompson
8NH4 (Carlo & Andre)Coastal HighwayRedCarlo Talanda - carlo@mpc.co.zaAndre Marais
9EP1 (Andrew & Mark)Eastern ProvinceRedAndrew HolmesMark Gibson
10EP2 (Todd & Sean)Eastern ProvinceBlueTodd CamonsSean Camons
11EP3 (James & Steve)Eastern ProvinceGreenJames Rea - james.rea@clover.co.zaSteve Watson
12EP4 (Jacques & Philip)Eastern ProvinceGreenJacques CooperPhilip vd Berg
13GN1 (Piet & Johann)Gauteng NorthRedPiet Hattingh - no-break@mweb.co.zajOHANN zWARTS - johannzwa@gmail.com
14GN2 (Chad & Andrew)Gauteng NorthBlueGary Halvorsen - ghalvorsen@bwagri.co.zaMichi Husgen
15GN3 (Gary & Michi)Gauteng NorthGreenChad AnnassisAndrew Husgen - husgena@gmail.com
16GN4 (Wayne & Adrian)Gauteng NorthGreenwayne louw - louw.wayne1@gmail.comAdrian Zwarts
17LP1 (Manual & Vanmelle)LimpopoRedManual MartinsVanmelle Nel
18LP2 (Atch & Rainer)LimpopoBlueAtch van Schalkwyk - cornel@smitgarrun.co.zaRainer Stoltz
19LP3 (Cecil & Lourens)LimpopoGreenCecil VermeulenLourens Matthysen
20LP4 (Dave & Wayne)LimpopoBlueDave MatthysenWayne Kurten
21MP1 (Ruan & Braam)MpumalangaRedRuan WahlBraam Wahl
22MP2 (Frik & Jako)MpumalangaBlueFrik SteynJako Steyn
23MP3 (Carlos & John)MpumalangaGreenCarlos SilvaJohn wickham - johnrw@mweb.co.za
24MP4 (Hennie & Petrus)MpumalangaRedHennie SchoemanPetrus Kotze
25NC1 (PJ & Michael)Natal CoastalsRedPJ BothaMichael Cannon
26NC2 (Ross & Brian)Natal CoastalsBlueRoss SummerellBrian du Toit
27NC3 (Ryan & Mzi)Natal CoastalsGreenRyan RogersMzi Tyhokolo
28NC4 (Johan & Merle)Natal CoastalsBlueJohan du Toit - johannes_1002@yahoo.comMerle du Toit
29NM1 (Gavin &Clifford)Natal MidlandsRedGavin Richardson - gavinrch@mweb.co.zaClifford Saville - lemonsaville@gmail.com
30NM2 (Lloyd & Lolly)Natal MidlandsBlueLloyd MuirheadLolly Niemack
31NM3 (Frikkie & Trevor)Natal MidlandsGreenFrikkie ScheepersTrevor Brown - T660222@Gmail.com
32NM4 (Lew & Daniel)Natal MidlandsRedLew HalvorsenDaniel Norton
33NN1 (Ryan & Justin)Northern NatalRedRyan SwartJustin Liebenburg
34NN2 (Dave & Jon)Northern NatalBlueDave ThompsonJon Swart
35NN3 (Tim & Pieter)Northern NatalGreenTim WilliamsPieter Bootha
36NN4 (Rajan & Alan)Northern NatalGreenRajan GovenderAlan Cameron
37WP1 (Freddie & Donovan)Western ProvinceRedfreddie@fpslaw.co.za - freddie@fpslaw.co.zaDonovan Greenway - donovan@buzzelectrical.co.za
38WP2 (Martin & Ian)Western ProvinceBlueMartin Attwell - martin.attwell@beswick.co.zaIan Riddell - ianriddell.za@gmail.com
39WP3 (Steven & LeRoy)Western ProvinceGreenSteven Versfeld - steven@libravision.co.zaLeRoy Viljoen
40WP4 (Andrew & Rory)Western ProvinceRedAndrew Nienaber - andrewnienaber@gmail.comRory Heidmann - roryheidmann@gmail.com
41ZL1 (Anton & Morne)ZululandRedAnton LotrietMorne de Jager
42ZL2 (Craig & Kevin)ZululandBlueJan GourleyChristopher Viljoen
43ZL3 (Jan & Christopher)ZululandGreenCraig WhittakerKevin van Straaten - vanstraatenkevin@gmail.com
44ZL4 (Marius & Jacques)ZululandBlueMarius MostertJacques Kies
Meet Our Anglers
Derek Hopf
Birthday18 July 1963
Age56
CountrySwaziland  
Sponsors
LikesSpinnerbait fishing in thick trees or cover.
Bucket ListTo Win Gold at this year's World Championships at the Vaal River South Africa. 
To catch King Salmon in Canada
Personal BestLargemouth Bass 11.90lb (5.4kg)
BIO

Served Angling on the Swaziland Angling Association Executive since 2001 when the body was formed and recognised by the National Sport Council and Government.

Fished in many Art-lure and Black basss Internationals and regional tourmnements.

Highlight was winning Silver medals at the 2012 World Championships in Venezuela and winning Gold in two sucessive AUR5 tournaments in Swaziland at Maguga Dam 2008 & 2009.

Awarded a total of 20 National Caps over the years.

Welcome to Sunet Liebenberg
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
Jason-donovan Stander Profile picture updated
Welcome to Jason-donovan Stander
Welcome to Paul Pretorius
Welcome to Carina Pretorius
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated
SABAA North West Regionals 2019 - 2020 Updated